Woodleys Motors Privacy Policy

At Woodley’s Motors we believe an individual’s right to keep their personal information private is very important. This policy statement explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and what steps we take to comply with the new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

How we collect your personal information and what sort of information we gather

We only collect personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. Some examples of the types of information we collect are your name, address, occupation, date of birth, telephone/mobile phone numbers, email addresses and driver’s license number. If you do no choose to provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with any of our products or services. We collect personal information from you when you purchase a new and used vehicle, apply for finance and or insurance and book your vehicle in for a service.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  • Inform you about new products and services.
  • Process your sales contract.
  • Process receipts and payments.
  • Understand your needs and offer products and services to meet those needs.
  • Assist you in your queries.

Disclosing of your personal information

At Woodley’s Motors it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to outside Companies.

These companies include:

  • Mailing houses used only to send information relevant to Woodley’s Motors and yourself.
  • Credit providers for credit worthiness.
  • Manufacturers for purposes of warranty and proof of purchase.
  • Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies.
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required or authorised by law.

Is my personal information secure?

The protection of your personal information is a priority for Woodleys Motors. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Woodley’s Motors employs a number of means to protect your personal information including:

  • Restricted access to personal information.
  • We enter into confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors and third party organizations.
  • Regular reviewing and testing of our technology in order to improve the levels of security.

Can I access the personal information Woodleys Motors holds about me?

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers are freely available to you by contacting any one of our branches.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. For requests for information which may be held in archives, a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you.

Woodleys Motors may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have finished a relationship with us. After the required time has passed, we will attend to the destruction or deletion of your personal information.

If you would like to access the information we hold about you or more information on our privacy policy, please contact us on (02) 6763 1500 or go to this page.